September Newsletter: The Royal Cape Golf club newsletter is available to view online or download in pdf

Congratulations:Cole Cruickshank on winning the Royal Cape Open on Sunday 20 October. He is the youngest winner of the RCGC Open, just a few days before his 16th birthday.

Welcome to Royal Cape Golf Club

In the setting of the Table Mountain range, Royal Cape Golf Club in Wynberg offers an enjoyable golfing adventure for players of all skill levels. The club house displays a rich history and offers a relaxing ambience.

Visitors are most welcome and we encourage you to come and enjoy our magnificent course, quality facilities and our friendly hospitality.

Royal Cape Golf Club is the current venue of the Lion of Africa Cape Town Open played in November, and is proud to play a leading role in the resurgence of Professional Golf tournament play in the Western Cape.

On behalf of the members and staff, I extend a warm welcome and trust you will enjoy the Royal Cape experience.

If you have played our course before, we welcome you back. If this will be your first visit, we thank you for considering us and take pleasure in hosting you.

Andrew du Toit
Club Captain

Fri Sep 19 PM – Nomads Golf Day
Sat Sep 20 AM – 4BBB Stableford (white tees)
Sat Sep 20 PM – Individual Medal (yellow tees) - F.M.Q 10 Harry Solomon/Masters (Round 2)
Tue Sep 23 TBA
Tue Sep 23 Woodrow Trophy – 7 clubs only
Wed Sep 24 Heritage Day 4BBB Bogey Plus (white tees)
Fri Sep 26 PM – WP Sages
Sat Sep 27 AM | PM – 4BBB Medal (white tees) Harry Solomon/Masters (Round 3)
Tue Sep 30 Captain’s vs Vice-Captain’s Trophy
Tue Sep 30 TBA

New Handicap Card Rollout - May 2013

Dear Members

HNA will be issuing new look handicap cards during the course of May 2013. There will be no cost to the club or player.

New Card Order and Distribution Process

Printing of New Cards

New


Handicap Changes – Effective 1 Feb 2012

1. Maximum score on any hole and adjusted gross
The maximum score allowed to be entered for handicap purposes on any hole will be revised with effect from 1st February to a maximum of 2 over par on

Golfing Etiquette

Slow Play
Slow play on the golf course is usually a habit that a golfer acquires over time, as he or she acquires bad habits. Or it's the result of the golfer never having been taught proper golf

Mens

  • SATURDAY PM -13 SEPTEMBER 2014

    Competition: 4 BBB STABLEFORD– YELLOW TEES -UNITED CUP

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    J. BATCHELOR & R. CHEETHAM
    G. REYNOLDS & R. LOWE
    S. WILLIAMS & R. EVANS
    D. DAVIDS & L. JACOBS
    45
    45 C/O
    44
    44

    Nearest the Pins:

    HOLE 15 – C. BROWN
  • SATURDAY AM - 13 SEPTEMBER 2014

    Competition: 4 BBB STABLEFORD (WHITE TEES)

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    R. WILSON & R. GRAY
    D. McGUIRE & D. NAUDE
    C. CRUICKSHANK & C. CRUICKSHANK
    48
    46
    45
  • THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2014

    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    4th
    D. BAIRSTOW
    N. McCARTHY
    R. WINEARLS
    I. HUMAN
    39
    38
    38
    37

    Nearest the Pins:

    4TH HOLE L. JEE
  • WEDNESDAY - 10 SEPTEMBER 2014

    Competition: 4 BBB BOGEY PLUS

    1st
    2nd
    N. DEUDNEY & M. MEYER
    E. TWIGGS & P. VAN BREDA
    +10
    +9
  • THURSDAY - 4 SEPTEMBER 2014

    Competition: INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    R. WINEARLS
    R. DES MARAIS
    N. JANTJES
    G. BONELLIE
    R. TRAIN
    C. GEORG
    B. STRYDOM
    42
    41
    40
    39
    39
    39
    39

    Nearest the Pins:

    8TH HOLE B. STRYDOM

Ladies

Ladies Results

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

  • Ladies Club Championships 2014

    Competition: CLUB CHAMPION AND WINNER OF SANDELL TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    Z. FREDERICKS
    157
  • Competition: RUNNER UP TO CLUB CHAMPION – 2nd BEST GROSS OVER 36 HOLES

    2nd
    M. PROSSER
    170
  • Ladies Club Champs - SILVER DIVISION 0-18 HANDICAPS

    Competition: 1ST ROUND BEST GROSS – LGU MEDAL

    1st
    Z. FREDERICKS
    76
  • Competition: PEGGY REILLY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    K. PAULSEN
    P. HOLLAND
    173
    181
  • Competition: BEST NETT – 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    P. HOLLAND
    K. PAULSEN
    145
    145c/o
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    P. HOLLAND
    S. SMITH
    71
    72
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND LGU MEDAL BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    S. BLOCH
    K. PAULSEN
    66
    69
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    L. FISHER
    91
  • Ladies Club Champs - BRONZE DIVISION 19-24 HANDICAPS

    Competition: ANGELA HOCKEY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    P. HEATH
    188
    194
  • Competition: BEST NETT 36 HOLES – BRONZE ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    A. ASHFORTH & P. HEATH
    146
    156 c/i
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND BEST NETT – BRONZE ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    A. ASHFORTH
    74
    77
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND BEST GROSS – LGU MEDAL COPPER AND BRONZE COMBINED

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    P. HEATH
    90
    92
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND LGU MEDAL COMBINED WITH COPPER – BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    N. ADAMS
    64
    72
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    K. HANLEY
    103
  • Ladies Club Champs - COPPER DIVISION 25 -36 HANDICAPS

    Competition: ESME PEARCY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    193
    214
  • Competition: GEORGETTE SASSE CUP – BEST NETT 36 HOLES – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    141
    158
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND – LGU MEDAL BEST NETT – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    77
    78
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    A. WALLER
    106
  • TUESDAY - 8th October 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    L Davis, B Proudfoot & J Dukas
    Hugo-Hamman, H Estcourt & A Berrange
    H Lloyd, M Milne & S Bloch
    48 points
    48 points
    47 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 13 H Estcourt
    # 4 B Stephens

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 S Hugo-Hamman
  • TUESDAY - 1st October 2013

    Competition: Betterball Medal B Elliot Cup

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    J Brebner & C Freer
    M Prosser & L Davis
    D Rhynes & M Norton
    J McClarty & J Abernethy
    67
    67
    69
    70

    2 Clubs:

    n/a

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 15 J Flannagan
  • TUESDAY - 24th September 2013

    Competition: *** No competition due to Public Holiday ***

  • TUESDAY - 17th September 2013

    Competition: *** No result due to rain***

  • TUESDAY - 10th September 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J Abernethy
    L McBride
    M Prosser
    91
    95
    87
    14
    17
    19
    77 Nett
    78 Nett
    78 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    C Scott
    A Jardine
    E Wessels
    96
    104
    117
    24
    25
    35
    72 Nett
    79 Nett
    82 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 J Housden
    # 13 M Currie

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 H Bean
  • TUESDAY - 3rd September 2013

    Competition: *** Course closed due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 27th August 2013

    Competition: *** Course closed due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 20th August 2013

    Competition: Individual Stableford Guite Valaers & Granny Trophy

    Guite Valaers
    1st
    2nd
    Granny Trophy
    1st
    2nd

    J McClarty
    L McBride

    E Wessels
    A Edwards

    40 points
    36 points

    36 points
    33 points

    2 Clubs:

    13th B Proudfoot & L McBride

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Cohen
  • TUESDAY - 13th August 2013

    Competition: *** Course Closed Due To rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 6th August 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 30th July 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    F Clark, W Bradshaw & E Haldane
    87

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J Porter
  • TUESDAY - 23rd July 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 16th July 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J Abernethy
    C Freer
    A Edwards
    88
    86
    96
    12
    8
    18
    76 Nett
    78 Nett
    78 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    C Burnett
    L Davis-Clynick
    G Gull
    93
    97
    101
    20
    21
    24
    73 Nett
    76 Nett
    77 Nett

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J McClarty
  • TUESDAY - 9th July 2013

    Competition: Individual Stableford Sanlam Cancer Challenge

    A Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    M Prosser
    L McBride
    J Abernethy
    33 Points
    33 Points
    32 Points
  • B Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    S Smith
    G Gull
    C Scott
    34 Points
    34 Points
    33 Points
  • C Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    E Wessels
    K Madlener
    N Davies
    32 Points
    28 Points
    27 points

    2 Clubs:

    Hole 4 G Terhaag
    Hole 13 C Burnett
    Hole 15 J Housden

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 M Prosser
    Hole 13 R Ortlepp
  • TUESDAY - 2nd July 2013

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance – Texas Scramble

    1st

    2nd
    H Lloyd, S Bloch, K Dobbie & L Taberer
    J Daly, L Clynick, J Flannagan & J Housden
    93

    86

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 N Davies

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Rowan-Parry
  • TUESDAY - 11th June 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    B Proudfoot
    J Brebner
    81
    90
    13
    17
    68 Nett
    73 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    N Davies
    L Davies
    113
    99
    36
    21
    77 Nett
    78 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 J Brebner & B Proudfoot
    # 15 B Proudfoot

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 J Brebner
  • TUESDAY - 4th June 2013

    Competition: Betterball Stableford

    Bentley Badge
    1st
    2nd
    H Bean & A Edwards
    S Bloch & J Abernethey
    43 points
    42 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 13 F Clark
    # 15 A Edwards

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 F Clark
  • TUESDAY - 28th May 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 21st May 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    A Berry, S Mostert & A Ashforth
    C Freer, M Scholz & A Jardine
    87 points
    84 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 C Freer
    # 13 C Burnett
    # 15 S Bloch

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 S Bloch
  • TUESDAY - 14th May 2013

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance Stableford

    Betty Brailey Trophy
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    M Jeffery & J Abernethy
    C Scott & A Ashforth
    B Proudfoot & K Hanley
    C Templeton & L Taberer
    46 points
    45 points
    45 points
    45 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Berry, R Pollock & S Smith
    # 13 J Flannagan
    # 15 A Edwards, L Cohen & V Beets

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 A Jardine
  • TUESDAY - 7th May 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    M Prosser
    J Brebner
    S Bloch
    78
    90
    86
    8
    18
    14
    70 Nett
    72 Nett
    72 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    G Gull
    L Davis
    A Waller
    S Hugo-Hamman
    96
    98
    105
    103
    24
    22
    29
    27
    72 Nett
    76 Nett
    76 Nett
    76 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Nicoll
    # 13 C Templeton

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 H Bean
  • TUESDAY - 30th April 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    A Nicoll, J Housden & M Curry
    H Bean, J Brebner & N Davies
    S H-Hamman, L Van Selm & L Fisher
    L McBride, V Beets & R Pollock
    87
    84
    84
    84

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 M Scholz, J Brebner & L McBride

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 15 B Stephen
  • TUESDAY - 23rd April 2013

    Competition: *** Course Closed due to Hollow Tyning ***

  • TUESDAY - 16th April 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 9th April 2013

    Competition: Deelman Trophy

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    S Bloch & L McBride
    B Stephen & J Dukas
    M Prosser & H Bean
    E Haldane & J Brebner
    78
    79
    80
    81

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 12 L Davis & J Abernethy
  • TUESDAY - 2nd April 2013

    Competition: Progressive Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    H Bean, J Withey & F Busse
    F Clark, S Smith & L McBride
    73
    69

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 B Proudfoot
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    2=
    B V.D Merwe
    J Brebner
    J Stecconi
    96
    94
    96
    22
    19
    21
    74 Nett
    75 Nett
    75 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 P Heath

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Cohen
  • TUESDAY - 19th March 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    H Bean
    L McBride
    A Edwards
    84
    91
    95
    13
    17
    18
    71 Nett
    74 Nett
    77 Nett
  • TUESDAY - 12th March 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    A Berrie, D Duffett & S Mostert
    A Waller, K Madlener & M Currie
    B Weber, G Terhaag & A Jardine
    47
    44
    44

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 B Weber & M Weiderman

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 A Jardine
  • TUESDAY - 5th March 2013

    Competition: Betterball Stableford - Angela Hockey memorial

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    P Holland & H Bean
    J Handley & A Chadwick
    K Hanley & J Brebner
    B Proudfoot & J Dukas
    44 points
    44 points
    43 points
    42 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Edwards & J Dukas
    # 15 A Edwards

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J Dukas
  • TUESDAY - 26th March 2013

    Competition: *** No result - Club Champs ***

 

League

League

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

League Results

Premier League
Log Standings After Round 4 Click to View
MVP Rankings After Round 4 Click to View