Welcome to Royal Cape Golf Club

On behalf of the members and staff of Royal Cape Golf Club, the oldest golf club in Africa, I extend a warm African welcome to all visitors.

Visitors are most welcome and we encourage you to come and enjoy our magnificent course, quality facilities and our friendly hospitality.

With a magnificent view of the glorious Table Mountain, one of the new natural wonders of the world, our club has a rich history that spans 130 years of proud tradition.

Royal Cape is the current host of the Lion of Africa Cape Town Open, and has played host to the South African Open on no fewer than 10 occasions. Past winners of championship events include Gary Player, Mark McNulty and Ernie Els.

Our course is designed to accommodate players of all skill levels, and you are most welcome to join us for a truly memorable golfing experience. We trust that you will enjoy our legendary Royal hospitality, on the course, as well as within the relaxing environs of the history-laden club house.

Bevin Alfred Ely
Club Captain

Tue Aug 04 PM: Mystery 4 Ball Alliance
Wed Aug 05 PM: 4 BBB Bogey Plus
Thu Aug 06 PM: Individual Stableford
Sat Aug 08 AM: 4 BBB Stableford PM: 4 BBB Stableford
Tue Aug 11 PM: Medal
Wed Aug 12 PM: 4 Ball Alliance Stableford – 2 scores to count
Thu Aug 13 PM: Individual Stableford
Sat Aug 15 AM: 4 BBB Bogey plus PM: 4 BBB Bogey plus
Sun Aug 16 PM: Royal Capers
Tue Aug 18 PM: League

Calvyn Protestant Church Athlone Annual Golf Day

Calvyn Protestant Church Athlone Annual Golf Day
28 August 2015
view details


Thursday School Competition

Thursday School Competition
6 August 2015
view details


Royal Capers "Xmas in July"

Royal Capers "Xmas in July"
26 July 2015
view details


Mens

  • Saturday PM- 1 August 2015

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance - White tees

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    E.Stepen, P.Stephen, G.Townsend, P.De Beer
    W.Alberts, M.Canterbury, P.Li, C.Li
    P.Misplon, A.Ashforth, I.Human, G.Clynick
    91
    91 c/o
    88 c/i

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - P. Misplon
  • Saturday AM- 1 August 2015

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance - White tees

    1st
    2nd
    R.Wilson, O.Stubbs, R.Gray, R.Wilson
    S.Robertson, M.Von Hirschberg, B.Good, J.Orford
    94
    91
  • Thursday - 30 JULY 2015

    Competition: Individual Stableford - white tees

    1st
    1st
    3rd
    4th
    A. Ashforth
    B. Good
    M. Meyer
    G. Elario
    41
    41
    40
    39
  • Wednesday PM – 29 July 2015

    Competition: *** No result due to rain***

  • Saturday PM - 25 July 2015

    Competition: 4 BBB Medal – White tees

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    J. Gutuza & D. Franks
    A. Prior & D. Bonner
    G. Bonellie & A. Ashforth
    D. Simon & D. Baker
    63
    66
    67
    67 c/o

    Nearest the Pins:

    T. Fawcett

Ladies

Ladies Results

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

  • Tuesday Ladies - 28 July 2015

    Competition: WGSA MEDAL

    Silver division
    1st
    2nd
    J. Abernethy
    S. Bloch
    87
    91
  • Bronze division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J. Withey
    J. Bischoff
    S. Hugo Hamman
    103
    101
    101

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 – J. Dukas
    Hole 15 – L. Rowan – Parry
  • Tuesday - 21 July 2015

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    H. Lloyd, L. Westmore & B. Stephen (swinger)
    H. Estcourt, J. Porter & B. Stephen (swinger)
    M. Milne, B. Stephen & K. Dobbie
    45
    44
    40

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 – L. van Selm
  • Ladies Tuesday - 14 July 2015

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    A. Edwards, L. Westmore & LA Davis
    H. Lloyd, M. Milne & S. Bloch
    77
    76

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 – A. Ashforth
    Hole 13 – LA. Davis
  • Wednesday - 8 July 2015

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance Stableford -White tees

    1st
    J. Greenberg, D. Fisher, G. de la Bat & D. Ackerman
    96
  • Ladies Tuesday - 7 July 2015

    Competition: Individual Stableford

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J. Brown
    M. Prosser
    L. Fisher
    39
    36
    35 C/I

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 – S. Hugo Hamman
  • Ladies - Tuesday 30 June 2015

    Competition: WGSA MEDAL

    Silver Division
    1st
    2nd
    M. Prosser
    P. Heath
    83
    93
  • Bronze Division
    1st
    2nd
    S. Hugo-Hamman
    L.A Davis
    99
    98

    Nearest the Pins:

    P. Heath
  • Tuesday - 23 June 2015

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    G.Terhaag, A.Moffat & J.Bischoff
    G.Terhaag, A.Moffat & J.Bischoff
    A. Jardine, B v.d Merwe & P. Fourie
    64
    63 c/i
    63 c/o

    Nearest the Pins:

    K. Madlener
  • Tuesday - 9 JUNE 2015

    Competition: Deelman Trophy - Foursomes Medal

    1st
    2nd
    A. Ashforth & C. Scott
    J. Brown & L. Rowan Parry
    76.5
    78.5
  • Tuesday - 2 June 2015

    Competition: *** No result due to rain***

  • Tuesday – 26 May 2015

    Competition: *** No result due to rain***

  • Tuesday - 12 MAY 2015

    Competition: 3 BALL ALLIANCE

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    B. Proudfoot, B. Stephens & D. Fraser
    C. Scott, D. Matheson & A. Ashforth
    L. Westmore, P. Heath & U. Haw
    70
    70 c/o
    65

    Nearest the Pins:

    4th Hole - D. Fraser
  • Tuesday - 5 MAY 2015

    Competition: SANLAM CANCER CHALLENGE

    A Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J. Dukas
    L. Rowan-Parry
    F. Clark
    34
    32 c/i
    32 c/o
  • B Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    L. Davis
    C. Burnett
    R. Ortlepp
    37
    36
    35
  • C Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    G. Gull
    J. Withey
    C. Scott
    36
    35
    32

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - J. McClarty
    Hole 13 – H. Estcourt
    Longest Drive:
    Hole 18 – H. Bean
    Hole 9 – J. Stecconi
  • Tuesday - 21 APRIL 2015

    Competition: 4 BBB Stableford

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    U. Haw & B. Stephen
    G. Terhaag & L. Rowan-Parry
    L. McBride & B. van der Merwe
    43 C/I
    43 C/O
    43 C/O

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - A. Jardine
    Hole 8 - F. Clark
  • Tuesday - 24 MARCH 2015

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    J. Handley, K. Madlener & L. Westmore
    J. McClarty, L. McBride & B. Soeters
    P. Hollard, J. Withey & L. Tipping
    S. Mostert, A.Lee & A. Berrange
    81
    67
    66
    64

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - A. Ashforth
    Hole 15 - A. Ashforth
  • Tuesday - 17 MARCH 2015

    Competition: Angela Burwell Hockey Trophy - 4 BBB Stableford

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    S. Hugo-Hamman & A. Waller
    C. Burnett & K. Dobbie
    N. Davies & G. Gull
    44
    44
    43

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - F. Clark
    Hole 15 - L. Fisher
  • Tuesday Ladies - 10 MARCH 2015

    Competition: Medal and Peggy’s Putter

    Silver Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    D. Fraser
    I. Wendling
    P. Heath
    91
    91
    94
    74 Nett
    75 Nett
    76 Nett
  • Bronze Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    R. Ortlepp
    A. Waller
    P. Holland
    94
    105
    98
    74 Nett
    77 Nett
    79 c/i Nett

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 8 – F. Clark
    Hole 13 – D. Matheson
  • Tuesday - 3 MARCH 2015

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance – Mystery Alliance

    1st

    2nd
    S. Hugo-Hamman, B. McClarty, D. Matheson & K. Madlener
    R. Prideaux, M. Baumler, J. Hayes & C. Burnett
    73

    63

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - S. Smith
    Hole 8 - G. Gull
    Hole 13 -J. Brown
    Hole 15 - K. Madlener
  • Tuesday - 24 FEBRUARY 2015

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    A.Moffat, B. Weber & E.Walther
    L. Taberer, B. Soeters & S.Sparrow
    L. Tipping, A.Waller & K. Madlener
    70
    68
    66

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 - A.Waller
    Hole 15 - B. Proudfoot
  • Ladies Club Championships 2014

    Competition: CLUB CHAMPION AND WINNER OF SANDELL TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    Z. FREDERICKS
    157
  • Competition: RUNNER UP TO CLUB CHAMPION – 2nd BEST GROSS OVER 36 HOLES

    2nd
    M. PROSSER
    170
  • Ladies Club Champs - SILVER DIVISION 0-18 HANDICAPS

    Competition: 1ST ROUND BEST GROSS – LGU MEDAL

    1st
    Z. FREDERICKS
    76
  • Competition: PEGGY REILLY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    K. PAULSEN
    P. HOLLAND
    173
    181
  • Competition: BEST NETT – 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    P. HOLLAND
    K. PAULSEN
    145
    145c/o
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    P. HOLLAND
    S. SMITH
    71
    72
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND LGU MEDAL BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    S. BLOCH
    K. PAULSEN
    66
    69
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    L. FISHER
    91
  • Ladies Club Champs - BRONZE DIVISION 19-24 HANDICAPS

    Competition: ANGELA HOCKEY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    P. HEATH
    188
    194
  • Competition: BEST NETT 36 HOLES – BRONZE ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    A. ASHFORTH & P. HEATH
    146
    156 c/i
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND BEST NETT – BRONZE ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    N. ADAMS
    A. ASHFORTH
    74
    77
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND BEST GROSS – LGU MEDAL COPPER AND BRONZE COMBINED

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    P. HEATH
    90
    92
  • Competition: 1ST ROUND LGU MEDAL COMBINED WITH COPPER – BEST NETT

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    N. ADAMS
    64
    72
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    K. HANLEY
    103
  • Ladies Club Champs - COPPER DIVISION 25 -36 HANDICAPS

    Competition: ESME PEARCY TROPHY – BEST GROSS 36 HOLES – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    193
    214
  • Competition: GEORGETTE SASSE CUP – BEST NETT 36 HOLES – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    141
    158
  • Competition: 2ND ROUND – LGU MEDAL BEST NETT – COPPER ONLY

    1st
    2nd
    J. WITHEY
    A. WALLER
    77
    78
  • Competition: MOST IMPROVED GROSS SCORE

    1st
    A. WALLER
    106
  • TUESDAY - 8th October 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    L Davis, B Proudfoot & J Dukas
    Hugo-Hamman, H Estcourt & A Berrange
    H Lloyd, M Milne & S Bloch
    48 points
    48 points
    47 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 13 H Estcourt
    # 4 B Stephens

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 S Hugo-Hamman
  • TUESDAY - 1st October 2013

    Competition: Betterball Medal B Elliot Cup

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    J Brebner & C Freer
    M Prosser & L Davis
    D Rhynes & M Norton
    J McClarty & J Abernethy
    67
    67
    69
    70

    2 Clubs:

    n/a

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 15 J Flannagan
  • TUESDAY - 24th September 2013

    Competition: *** No competition due to Public Holiday ***

  • TUESDAY - 17th September 2013

    Competition: *** No result due to rain***

  • TUESDAY - 10th September 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J Abernethy
    L McBride
    M Prosser
    91
    95
    87
    14
    17
    19
    77 Nett
    78 Nett
    78 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    C Scott
    A Jardine
    E Wessels
    96
    104
    117
    24
    25
    35
    72 Nett
    79 Nett
    82 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 J Housden
    # 13 M Currie

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 H Bean
  • TUESDAY - 3rd September 2013

    Competition: *** Course closed due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 27th August 2013

    Competition: *** Course closed due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 20th August 2013

    Competition: Individual Stableford Guite Valaers & Granny Trophy

    Guite Valaers
    1st
    2nd
    Granny Trophy
    1st
    2nd

    J McClarty
    L McBride

    E Wessels
    A Edwards

    40 points
    36 points

    36 points
    33 points

    2 Clubs:

    13th B Proudfoot & L McBride

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Cohen
  • TUESDAY - 13th August 2013

    Competition: *** Course Closed Due To rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 6th August 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 30th July 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    F Clark, W Bradshaw & E Haldane
    87

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J Porter
  • TUESDAY - 23rd July 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 16th July 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    J Abernethy
    C Freer
    A Edwards
    88
    86
    96
    12
    8
    18
    76 Nett
    78 Nett
    78 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    C Burnett
    L Davis-Clynick
    G Gull
    93
    97
    101
    20
    21
    24
    73 Nett
    76 Nett
    77 Nett

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J McClarty
  • TUESDAY - 9th July 2013

    Competition: Individual Stableford Sanlam Cancer Challenge

    A Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    M Prosser
    L McBride
    J Abernethy
    33 Points
    33 Points
    32 Points
  • B Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    S Smith
    G Gull
    C Scott
    34 Points
    34 Points
    33 Points
  • C Division
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    E Wessels
    K Madlener
    N Davies
    32 Points
    28 Points
    27 points

    2 Clubs:

    Hole 4 G Terhaag
    Hole 13 C Burnett
    Hole 15 J Housden

    Nearest the Pins:

    Hole 4 M Prosser
    Hole 13 R Ortlepp
  • TUESDAY - 2nd July 2013

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance – Texas Scramble

    1st

    2nd
    H Lloyd, S Bloch, K Dobbie & L Taberer
    J Daly, L Clynick, J Flannagan & J Housden
    93

    86

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 N Davies

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Rowan-Parry
  • TUESDAY - 11th June 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    B Proudfoot
    J Brebner
    81
    90
    13
    17
    68 Nett
    73 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    N Davies
    L Davies
    113
    99
    36
    21
    77 Nett
    78 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 J Brebner & B Proudfoot
    # 15 B Proudfoot

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 J Brebner


    Best Overall Stableford: A Chadwick
  • TUESDAY - 4th June 2013

    Competition: Betterball Stableford

    Bentley Badge
    1st
    2nd
    H Bean & A Edwards
    S Bloch & J Abernethey
    43 points
    42 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 13 F Clark
    # 15 A Edwards

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 F Clark
  • TUESDAY - 28th May 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 21st May 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    A Berry, S Mostert & A Ashforth
    C Freer, M Scholz & A Jardine
    87 points
    84 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 C Freer
    # 13 C Burnett
    # 15 S Bloch

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 S Bloch
  • TUESDAY - 14th May 2013

    Competition: 4 Ball Alliance Stableford

    Betty Brailey Trophy
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    M Jeffery & J Abernethy
    C Scott & A Ashforth
    B Proudfoot & K Hanley
    C Templeton & L Taberer
    46 points
    45 points
    45 points
    45 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Berry, R Pollock & S Smith
    # 13 J Flannagan
    # 15 A Edwards, L Cohen & V Beets

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 A Jardine
  • TUESDAY - 7th May 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    M Prosser
    J Brebner
    S Bloch
    78
    90
    86
    8
    18
    14
    70 Nett
    72 Nett
    72 Nett
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    G Gull
    L Davis
    A Waller
    S Hugo-Hamman
    96
    98
    105
    103
    24
    22
    29
    27
    72 Nett
    76 Nett
    76 Nett
    76 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Nicoll
    # 13 C Templeton

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 13 H Bean
  • TUESDAY - 30th April 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    A Nicoll, J Housden & M Curry
    H Bean, J Brebner & N Davies
    S H-Hamman, L Van Selm & L Fisher
    L McBride, V Beets & R Pollock
    87
    84
    84
    84

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 M Scholz, J Brebner & L McBride

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 15 B Stephen
  • TUESDAY - 23rd April 2013

    Competition: *** Course Closed due to Hollow Tyning ***

  • TUESDAY - 16th April 2013

    Competition: *** No Competition due to rain ***

  • TUESDAY - 9th April 2013

    Competition: Deelman Trophy

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    S Bloch & L McBride
    B Stephen & J Dukas
    M Prosser & H Bean
    E Haldane & J Brebner
    78
    79
    80
    81

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 12 L Davis & J Abernethy
  • TUESDAY - 2nd April 2013

    Competition: Progressive Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    H Bean, J Withey & F Busse
    F Clark, S Smith & L McBride
    73
    69

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 B Proudfoot
  • BRONZE DIVISION (19 – 36 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    2=
    B V.D Merwe
    J Brebner
    J Stecconi
    96
    94
    96
    22
    19
    21
    74 Nett
    75 Nett
    75 Nett

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 P Heath

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 L Cohen
  • TUESDAY - 19th March 2013

    Competition: WGSA Medal

    SILVER DIVISION (0 – 18 Handicaps)
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    H Bean
    L McBride
    A Edwards
    84
    91
    95
    13
    17
    18
    71 Nett
    74 Nett
    77 Nett
  • TUESDAY - 12th March 2013

    Competition: 3 Ball Alliance

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    A Berrie, D Duffett & S Mostert
    A Waller, K Madlener & M Currie
    B Weber, G Terhaag & A Jardine
    47
    44
    44

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 B Weber & M Weiderman

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 8 A Jardine
  • TUESDAY - 5th March 2013

    Competition: Betterball Stableford - Angela Hockey memorial

    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    P Holland & H Bean
    J Handley & A Chadwick
    K Hanley & J Brebner
    B Proudfoot & J Dukas
    44 points
    44 points
    43 points
    42 points

    2 Clubs:

    # 4 A Edwards & J Dukas
    # 15 A Edwards

    Nearest the Pins:

    # 4 J Dukas
  • TUESDAY - 26th March 2013

    Competition: *** No result - Club Champs ***

 

League

League

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

League Results

Premier League
Log Standings After Round 4 Click to View
MVP Rankings After Round 4 Click to View